Privacy Notice

Purpose of this Notice

This Notice explains how the University, through the International Medieval Congress (IMC) team, will collect and use your personal data for administrative, reporting, and promotional purposes.

Please see below more information on the activities covered by this Notice.

Throughout this Notice, “University” “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the University of Leeds. “you” and “your” refers to IMC delegates, exhibitors, and other individuals involved in IMC activities.

We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you. We shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (or GDPR for short). This Notice complies with requirements under GDPR (2018).

Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

Where does the University get your personal data from?

We obtain personal data regarding you from the following sources:

Data you provided when you:

  • registered for any International Medieval Congress in the past
  • provided information through submission of a paper proposal via our websites or via paper copy for a previous International Medieval Congress
  • provided information through submission of a session proposal via our websites or via paper copy for a previous International Medieval Congress
  • provided information via a session organiser through submission of a session proposal via our websites or via paper copy for a previous International Medieval Congress
  • notified the IMC to be added to its database
  • booked advertising, sponsorship or exhibition space at any International Medieval Congress

Third party sources

  • from third party sources such as an organiser of one or more academic sessions to an IMC
  • from third party sources such as the organiser of an exhibition stand which you have staffed

Categories of personal data being processed

We will collect and process personal data about you.

Personal data may contain “sensitive personal data” as described under the DPA and “special categories of data” as described under the GDPR. Such “sensitive personal data” or “special categories of data” is information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs, physical or mental health or, in relation to DPA only, other conditions and information concerning any criminal offences or criminal proceedings.

This data would only be used if you have directly provided it yourself (with your consent), for example during one-to-one conversations or email exchanges with our team, or it has been collected for event management purposes e.g. for assessing access requirements arising from a disability.

The data we may process includes:

  • Your title (such as Miss, Mr., Mrs., Mx., Dr. or Prof.), name (including former name or alias), date of birth (to confirm you are entitled to concessionary registration fees or bursaries);
  • Your gender (if you are booking a room in single-gender accommodation with shared bathroom facilities);
  • Information relating to any medical conditions or disabilities that might affect your experience in the IMC;
  • Information relating to your dietary needs and requirements during the IMC;
  • Your departmental and institutional affiliation;
  • Information on whether you are a postgraduate student or retired;
  • Your contact information (address, telephone, email);
  • Details of your current and past session and paper proposals, including any withdrawals from the IMC;
  • Details regarding your registration, accommodation, meal, event, and excursion bookings, or cancellations;
  • Names of friends or family members who will accompany you to the IMC;
  • Forms of identification, such as passports or student ID cards, to confirm you are entitled to concessionary registration fees or bursaries;
  • Details on method of payment (no credit card details);
  • Financial information, if you supply this in support of an application for a bursary or low-waged registration fee.

As with most websites certain actions you take will be recorded anonymously as cookies by the University’s websites. Please see the section on Cookies below.

The purposes for which we process your personal data

Generally, we process your personal data for the administration of your position as a submitter, delegate, or exhibitor at the IMC, as well as for promotional purposes. This includes:

  • Contacting you about the status of your paper, session, or bursary proposal, as well as your registration, or any other issue we deem to be of relevance to your attendance at the IMC;
  • Sending you a copy of the IMC printed programme, if you expressed an interest in attending that year’s IMC and did not opt out of receiving a printed copy;
  • Passing details of your bookings to accommodation providers and other service providers;
  • Contacting you for marketing and publicity purposes, including, but not limited to, the January and August IMC Newsletters;
  • Gathering feedback from you after you have attended the IMC (opt-out available at registration).

Keeping your data up to date

We keep the data we hold about you updated. For example, we would update your contact details if you or your session organiser provided us with new data in their paper/session proposal, or you provide us with new data in your online registration.

If you would like your data to be updated, please either email imc@leeds.ac.uk or call +44 (0)113 343 3614. We will respond to your request to confirm your data has been updated.

Who can see your data?

Your data is held securely within the University. Access is strictly controlled and staff receive training on data protection.

If you are applying to propose a session or a paper your data and that of other participants in a session you propose will be shared with an international Programming Committee who will be able to access the information provided electronically. Committee members are required to respect confidentiality. Some of the committee members may be based outside of the European Economic Area.

We may employ IT experts from outside of the University to aid with the development of our systems. They may have access to information which is necessary to complete the specific task for which they are appointed. These experts will provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. In particular they must respect confidentiality and to the extent they do need to temporarily hold any data, that data must be held securely, strictly used only for the agreed purpose, kept for only as long as necessary and then destroyed.

We will not sell or share your data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Communications

We will, from time to time, communicate with you by email, post and telephone to pursue the purposes mentioned above. In particular we regularly communicate with people for the following purposes:

  • share news about the IMC (including its research and services) and its associated parts (including activities we feel are of relevance to people within the fields of medieval studies)
  • invite you to IMCs and associated events

Communications, such as emails from us, will include the means for you to opt out of further contact.
If you prefer not to have your personal data used for any or all of the above purposes, please email imc@leeds.ac.uk or call +44 (0)113 343 3614.

Retention

We will seek to keep data related to your academic participation in the IMC, e.g. paper and session details, until you request that we remove it from our system. If you ask us to remove your personal data, this will mean any live online information about your papers and sessions will no longer be visible.

We keep records relating to your registration and payment for 6 years for financial, audit and statistical purposes. We will also continue to keep your data for communication purposes until you have indicated that you no longer wish to receive this communication.

At any time, you can get in touch to ask us to remove your personal data from our system, or to stop contacting you for marketing purposes. Please note that even if you ask us not to contact you or to retain your personal data, we will still need to keep a minimal amount of information so we can keep a record that you have asked us not to contact you.

Your rights as a data subject

Under GDPR you have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing;
  • Access your personal data that we process;
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • Be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk for further information on the above rights. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk.

Legal basis for processing your data

“Sensitive personal data” as described under the DPA and “special categories of data” as described under the GDPR will only be collected if you agree to provide it – with your consent.

We process your data where necessary for us to perform our contractual duties to you, e.g. to provide you with the IMC programme of activities and other related services that you will have paid for as part of the IMC.

We also process your data from time to time where we believe we have a legitimate commercial interest to do so, in maintaining marketing and publicity communications and in collecting feedback so we can improve the services we offer.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements

Performance and advertising cookies

These cookies help our website function

COOKIE DESCRIPTION PURPOSE INFORMATION
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz, __ga, __gat, __nid Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, AdWords and Facebook re-marketing These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies are also used to track users’ interests and then provide targeted advertising on other websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
PREF*, VSC*, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*, remote_sid* YouTube We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more about YouTube’s embedding videos.

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

You can manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

See the University of Leeds website for further information on Cookies.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Alice Temple at dpo@leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72, EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK.

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 343 7641.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO.